Perth’s favourite sons, Tame Impala, have absolutely dominated the results of this year’s West Australian Music Awards, taking home a total of four wins out of six nominations, including Best Album for their latest LP, Currents.
Kevin Parker and co also managed to nab the awards for Most Popular Act, Most Popular Live Act, and Most Popular Music Video for ‘Let It Happen’. The wins come after the band scored a raft of highly coveted ARIA Award nominations.
Other big winners from this year’s WA Music Awards include alt-rockers Tired Lion, who picked up Best Rock Act and Best EP; Methyl Ethel, who nabbed Best Pop Act and best Single; and KUČKA, who won Best Electronic Act and Best Experimental Act.
Meanwhile, St Jerome’s Laneway Festival was named Most Popular Music Event for the third year running, Mojos Bar was crowned Most Popular Venue, and Spinning Top, the home of Tame Impala, was named Best Record Label.
WA Music Awards 2015
Most Popular Act
Drapht
KUČKA
Pond
San Cisco
Tame Impala – WINNER
Tired Lion
Most Popular New Act
Catlips
Elk Road
GRRL PAL
Jacob Diamond
Koi Child – WINNER
Mosquito Coast
Troye Sivan
Most Popular Live Act
Gyroscope
Jebediah
Karnivool
Pond
San Cisco
Tame Impala – WINNER
Most Popular Music Video
Drapht – Dancin’ John Doe
Koi Child – Black Panda
Pond – Zond
Tame Impala – Let It Happen – WINNER
The John Butler Trio – Spring To Come
KUČKA – Divinity
Most Popular Venue
Amplifier / Capitol
Jack Rabbit Slim’s
Jimmy’s Den
Mojos Bar – WINNER
The Bird
The Rosemount
Most Popular Music Event
RTRFM’s In The Pines
St. Jerome’s Laneway Festival – WINNER
Southbound
Camp Doogs
State Of The Art
Wave Rock Weekender
Best Blues/Roots Act
Andrew Winton
Morgan Bain – WINNER
Old Blood
The Floors
Best Country Act
Codee-Lee
Davey Craddock & The Spectacles
Ralway Bell
Ruby Boots – WINNER
The Wilds
Best Electronic Act
Catlips
KUČKA – WINNER
Sable
Slumberjack
Ta-ku
Best Experimental Act
Decibel
KUČKA – WINNER
Mei Saraswati
Original Past Life
Usurper Of Modern Medicine
Best Folk Act
Jacob Diamond – WINNER
David Craft
Patient Little Sister
Galloping Foxleys
Best Indigenous Act
Gina Williams & Guy Ghouse – WINNER
Fred Ryan
John Bennett
Stephen Pigram
Zeke
Best Jazz Artist
Ben Vanderwal – WINNER
Daniel Susnjar
Jamie Oehlers
Tom O’Halloran
Best Metal/Heavy Act
Drowning Horse
Earth Rot
Förstöra
Voyager – WINNER
Best Punk/Hardcore Acts
Scalphunter – WINNER
Shit Narnia
Statues
The Decline
Best Pop Act
Joni In The Moon
KUČKA
Methyl Ethel – WINNER
San Cisco
Best Rock Act
The Love Junkies
Tired Lion – WINNER
Pond
Tame Impala
Best Urban Act
Coin Banks – WINNER
Drapht
Koi Child
Mathas
Odette Mercy & Her Soul Atomics
Best World Music Act
Daniel Susnjar Afro Peruvian Jazz
Eduardo Cossio Quartet
Grace Barbé – WINNER
Juliana Areias
Gina Williams & Guy Ghouse
Best Album
Methyl Ethel – Oh Inhuman Spectacle
Pond – Man It Feels Like Space Again
San Cisco – Gracetown
Tame Impala – Currents – WINNER
Best EP
Coin Banks – Tails
KUČKA – Unconditional
Our Man In Berlin – Spirit Down
Tired Lion – Figurine – WINNER
Best Single
Joni In The Moon – War And Porn
Methyl Ethel – Twilight Driving – WINNER
Tame Impala – Let It Happen
Tired Lion – I Don’t Think You Like Me
Best Record Label
Jarrah
Pilerats
Spinning Top – WINNER
Walking Horse
Management Award
Aarom Wilson
Jacob Snell – WINNER
Matt Johnson
Philip Stevens
Xanthea O’Connor
Media Award
Bob Gordon (X-Press Magazine) – WINNER
Caitlin Nienaber (RTRFM)
Daniel Cribb (TheMusic.com.au)
John McGlue (ABC 720 Perth)
Troy Mutton (Pilerats)
Golden WAMi
Andrew Ryan – WINNER
Bob Gordon
Jason Cleary
Matt Johnson
Scott Adam