The nominations have been announced for the 2016 Age Music Victoria Awards, which are celebrating their 11th year. This year’s awards ceremony will take place as part of Melbourne Music Week on Wednesday, 16th November and public voting is now open until 4th November.

One of the most coveted publicly voted music accolades in the country, The Age Music Victoria Awards honours nominees in 11 genre-specific categories, including Best Country, Blues, and World Music, as well as honouring the best venues in Victoria.

The full list of nominees, which was voted upon by a select panel of industry experts, is now available via the official Age Music Victoria Awards website. By registering your vote you automatically go into the draw to win a special Awards prize pack.

“Victoria has done it again, what an incredible year it’s been for local music,” said Age music editor Marty Boulton. “It’s fantastic that some of the brightest stars have been emerging acts like Alex Lahey, Camp Cope and Cable Ties – now the public get to vote on their highlights from the past 12 months.”

“We took the rare step of adding a new category to recognise that small venues face different hurdles to larger ones and should be recognised for overcoming them,” added Patrick Donovan, Music Victoria CEO.

Check out the full list of nominees below.

The Age Music Victoria Awards 2016 Nominations

BEST ALBUM
Camp Cope – Camp Cope
The Drones – Feelin Kinda Free
King Gizzard & The Lizard Wizard – Nonagon Infinity
NO ZU – Afterlife
Olympia – Self Talk

BEST BAND
Camp Cope
Dorsal Fins
The Drones
Gold Class
King Gizzard & The Lizard Wizard

BEST SONG
Cable Ties – Same for Me
Camp Cope – Jet Fuel Can’t MeltSteal Beams
The Drones – Taman Shud
Alex Lahey – You Don’t Think You Like People Like Me
Teeth & Tongue – Dianne

BEST FEMALE ARTIST
Kylie Auldist
Jess Cornelius
Alex Lahey
Olympia
Ella Thompson

BEST MALE ARTIST
Briggs
Al Montfort (Terry, Total Control, Dick Diver, UV Race)
Remi
C.W. Stoneking
Henry Wagons

BEST EMERGING ACT
Cable Ties
Camp Cope
Alice Ivy
Alex Lahey
Loose Tooth

BEST LIVE BAND
King Gizzard & The Lizard Wizard
King Parrot
The Drones
Eddy Current Suppression Ring
The Peep Tempel

BEST REGIONAL ACT
The Drones
D.D Dumbo
The Murlocs
Orb
C.W. Stoneking

BEST VENUE (OVER 500 CAPACITY)
170 Russell
Corner Hotel
The Croxton Bandroom
Forum Melbourne
Melbourne Recital Centre

BEST VENUE (UNDER 500 CAPACITY)
The Curtin
The Gasometer Hotel
Howler
The Old Bar
The Tote

BEST REGIONAL VENUE
The Barwon Club Hotel, Geelong
The Bridge Hotel, Castlemaine
Karova Lounge, Ballarat
The Loft, Warrnambool
Meeniyan Town Hall, Meeniyan

BEST FESTIVAL
Boogie Festival
Cherry Rock
Meredith Music Festival
Paradise Music Festival
Sugar Mountain

Write a Letter to the Editor