Chet Faker Leads Nominations For Independent Music Awards 2012

on in Industry News, Local News


Chet Faker Leads Nominations For Independent Music Awards 2012

The Australian Independent Record Labels Association (AIR) have announced their nominations for the 2012 Jagermeister Independent Music Awards, with Chet Faker poised for a massive night off the back of a massive year for the Melbourne buzz man.

According to The Music, Chet Faker leads the nomination list with a total of five nominations including for Best Independent Artist, while rising hip hop star 360 is nominated for four awards including Best Independent Album.

AIR announced earlier in the month that the awards will once again be held in Melbourne in the middle of October, with the recent news that along with regular presenting partner Jagermeister, that Virgin Australia would be taking flight with the awards ceremony.

The airline joining the list of partners that includes music station Channel [V] and the support of DMG’s Nova radio network (recently bought up by media mogul Lachlan Murdoch) in rewarding the country’s highest achieving independent artists across all genres.

Joining the nominated artists are a number of Australia’s most loved  musicians who will be performing on the night and celebrating independent music. Topping the bill is arguably Australia’s most influential and prolific singer/songwriter, Paul Kelly. Who is set to release his 26th(!) studio album this year, the debut record for his own independent label.

Kelly will be joined at the awards by his nephew and fellow recording artist Dan Kelly, the pair joining musical forces to perform a track from Paul’s highly anticipated forthcoming album.

AIR organisers have also promised that this isn’t the last of the musical acts to add to the ceremony, teasing that we can expect further announcements including nominations and more guest presenters.

The 7th Annual JAGERMEISTER INDEPENDENT MUSIC AWARDS will be held on Tuesday October 16th, 2012 at Revolt bar in Melbourne.

The full list of nominations is available below.

Best Independent Artist
360
Ball Park Music
Chet Faker
The Jezabels
Royal Headache

Best Independent Album
360 - Falling And Flying (Soulmate)
DZ Deathrays - Bloodstreams (I Oh You)
The Jezabels - Prisoner (MGM)
Royal Headache - Royal Headache (RIP Society)
The Temper Trap - The Temper Trap (Liberation)

Breakthrough Independent Artist Of The Year
Chet Faker
Husky
San Cisco
Royal Headache
The Rubens

Best Independent Single Or EP
360 - Boys Like You (Soulmate)
Alpine - Gasoline (Ivy League)
Chet Faker - Thinking In Textures (Opulent)
Oh Mercy - Drums (Casa Del Disco)
San Cisco - Awkward (Independent)

Best Independent Hip Hop Album
360 - Falling & Flying (Soulmate)
Funkoars - The Quickening (Golden Era)
Katalyst - Deep Impressions (Invada)
The Herd - Future Shade (Elefant Traks)
Yung Warriors - Standing Strong (Shock)

Best Independent Country Album
Graeme Connors - At The Speed Of Life (WJO)
Jess Ribeiro & The Bone Collectors - My Little River (Gaga)
Luke O’Shea - The Drovers Wife (WJO)
Sue Ray - Red Roses (Independent)
Warren H Williams - Urna Marra (Independent)

Best Independent Blues And Roots Album
Ash Grunwald - Troubles Door (Delta Groove)
John Butler - Tin Shed Tales (Jarrah)
Lanie Lane - To The Horses (Spunk)
Saskwatch - Leave It All Behind (Northside/Shock)
Xavier Rudd - Spirit Bird (Salt X Records)

Best Independent Hard Rock Or Punk Album
Calling All Cars - Dancing With A Dead Man (Shock)
DZ Deathrays - Bloodstreams (I Oh You)
Frenzal Rhomb - Smoko At The Pet Food Factory (Shock)
House Vs Hurricane - Crooked Teeth (UNFD)
The Peep Tempel - The Peep Tempel (Wing Sing)

Best Independent Jazz Album
Barney McAll - Graft (Independent)
Benjamin Hauptmann - Benjamin Hauptmann (Independent)
Mike Nock - Hear And Know (FWM Records)
Peter Knight - Fish Boast Of Fishing (Listen Hear Collective)
The Vampires - Garfish (Earfish)

Best Independent Dance/Electronica Album
Hermitude - HyperParadise (Elefant Traks)
Chet Faker - Thinking In Textures (Opulent)
Jonti - Twirligig (Misteltone)
Oliver Tank - Dreams (Yes Please)
T-Rek - Dance Music (Rubber)
Sampology - Doomsday Deluxe (Sampology Soundtracks)

Best Independent Dance/Electronica Single
Chet Faker - Terms And Conditions (Opulent)
Flume - Sleepless (Future Classic)
Parachute Youth - Can’t Get Better Than This (Sweat It Out)
L.G.F.U - Tom Piper And Daniel Farley (Sweat It Out)
Tonite Only - Go (Downright)

The seventh annual awards will happen Tuesday 16 October at Kensington’s Revolt in Melbourne.


Top 10 Award Ceremony Gaffes

Top 10 Award Ceremony Gaffes

10. Kate Moss vs. James Nesbitt Rock-star-loving-clothes-horse Kate Moss stormed out of the GQ Men of The Year awards after the host James Nesbitt made a...


Share This Article


Like Tone Deaf On Facebook


Aussie Music News, Daily To Your Inbox

Get the latest music news, opinion, interviews, freebies, tracks, videos and more delivered straight to your inbox at lunchtime every weekday.

comments powered by Disqus